icon-account icon-glass

Privacy Policy


Updated: October 31, 2018 

What information is collected?

When you visit Sessiongoods.com we automatically collect website use information as you browse Sessiongoods.com. We use this information to monitor our website and to improve our website to provide you with a faster and more efficient shopping experience. In addition, we may collect personal information that you specifically provide to us and that is collected on an individual basis through web forms and purchases. For example, if you decide to purchase from Sessiongoods.com, you will need to provide us with personal information and electronic authorization to process your credit card through our website. For purchases, you may need to provide the following information:

  • Name
  • Shipping Address
  • Email Address
  • Credit Card Number
  • Name on Credit Card
  • Expiration Date
  • Credit Card Billing Address
  • 3-Digit Security CCV Code
  • Telephone Number

We do not sell, share, or trade your personal information to any other company without except to fulfill your order, process your payment, manage shipments and other activities related to fulfilling your transaction.

We may also use this information to generate statistical reports to help understand the market for our products, alert you to updates on the website, targeted marketing and services and to develop promotional marketing campaigns. We may use the contact information you provide to us to make you aware of other products and services.

Email information

Please do not provide sensitive personal information to us by e-mail. Instead, use our web forms, which employ SSL technology (see “How do we protect you and your information”). However, if you choose to correspond with us via email, we will retain the content of your email message together with your email address and our responses. We use administrative, technical and physical security measures to protect our computing infrastructure and your personal information from unauthorized use, access, modification or disclosure.

 

Your IP address and cookies

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web servers to prevent fraudulent activity and transactions to protect your privacy.

To enhance your experience with our website, many of our web pages use first and third party "cookies." Cookies are text files we place in your computer's browser to store your preferences and to facilitate certain functions on our website. For example, in order to purchase a product on our website, you add items to your shopping chart and then proceed through checkout. We use cookies so that our website will recognize you and keep track of your order status as you navigate through the checkout process, and to keep your shopping cart contents available should you return to purchase after leaving the session. We also use cookies to understand site usage and to improve the content and offerings on Sessiongoods.com.

Sessiongoods.com and email marketing from sessiongoods.com might employ the use of web beacons. Web beacons, a transparent 1x1px image, is used to monitor customer behavior when interacting with the website or email. With a combination of web beacons and cookies, we are able to collect information to streamline site usability and user experience.

Flash cookies are commonly used in website advertising and videos. Flash cookies store information on the user’s end allowing sessiongoods.com to recognize customers’ when they return. Flash cookies collect much of the same information that regular cookies collect, except related to Adobe Flash plug-ins. Flash cookies are used to remember where you stopped a video or what rotating advertisement’s you have already viewed.

With the use of your IP address, web beacons, flash cookies, and cookies, we collect information such as: browsing patterns, traffic data, the operating system used, browser type, times/dates/locations, viewing habits and user drop-off.

 3rd Party Disclosures

Customers who have “opted in” understand information collected such as browsing patterns, traffic data, the operating system used, browser type, times/dates/locations, and social media habits might be disclosed to 3rd parties such as potential investors or used to generate targeted marketing campaigns/future product research. We will never disclose customers’ personal information such as name, address, credit card information, email address, phone numbers or social media handles.

 

Notice of updates on sessiongoods.com

We will use the information gathered to make a better shopping and browsing experience at Sessiongoods.com; when we do make an improvement to the website either by adding products, lowering a price, changing a look of a page if you wish to hear about it, please subscribe to our newsletter.

 

How do we protect you and your information?

The shopping cart information, including any credit card or address information, is transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. This secure layer provides up to 256-bit encryption for the most secure way of transmitting information on the internet. We do not transmit financial information by email. If you use our web form, your financial information is encrypted so that not even employees have access to your credit/debit / charge/e-check account number. Order information is stored in a password-protected area, only accessible by authorized personnel. Please contact us if you have any questions or concerns.

 

Websites linked to sessiongoods.com

We are not responsible for the practices employed by Web sites linked to or from our website nor the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our Web site.

 

Privacy of children

Anyone under the age of 21 are forbidden from using our website and/or products. If an account is discovered to be in violation of the age restriction, we will immediately terminate and block that account.

 

Secured information

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, our website Sessiongoods.com, or your order with us, please contact us.

Canadian Customers & PIPEDA Compliance

Session Goods does not collect any personally identifiable information about you when you visit the Website unless you voluntarily provide this information, for example by contacting us through our email forms (including sending us queries or responding through the Website to our job postings.) Personal information collected in these cases may include your name, contact details, email address, telephone number, and your resume. 

The database for any collected personal information is stored via Shopify, email addresses will be stored in the email service Mailchimp.

Notice

Sessiongoods.com reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time by direct electronic notification to you or by posting the amended terms on this page. All amended terms shall automatically be effective for new users or new purchases immediately on posting and, in all other cases, 30 days after they are initially posted and dated unless otherwise specified in a notice to you.